African Golden Cat
Genus: Profelis (the African Golden cat is the only member of this genus)
Species: Profelis aurata
Profelis aurata aurata – from Congo to Uganda
Profelis aurata celidogaster – throughout Western Africa
The African Golden Cat lives exclusively in the rainforests of West and Central Africa. Its been found in tropical forests from sea level up to 3,000 m (9,800 ft). It likes those dark, dense, moist forests with heavy undergrowth and often lives near rivers as well. The African Golden cat also enjoys making his home in cloud forests (a cloud forest, also called a fog forest, is a generally tropical or subtropical, evergreen, montane, and moist forest with persistent, frequent or seasonal low-level cloud cover, usually at the canopy level. Cloud forests often exhibit an abundance of mosses covering the ground and vegetation, in which case they are also referred to as mossy forests. Mossy forests usually develop on the saddles of mountains, where moisture introduced by settling clouds is more effectively retained).
The African Golden cat also lives in bamboo forests and high moorland habitats. The cat is found from Senegal in the west to Kenya in the east, and ranges as far north as the Central African Republic and as far south as northern Angola so basically it lives in a midsection of Africa somewhat below the equator. As of 2015 the African Golden cat is listed as “Vulnerable” by the IUCN.
The African Golden Cat is about 80 cm (31 in) long and weighs 5.5 to 16 kg (12 to 35 lb). Genetically it is a close relative of the caracal and serval but seems to be dissimilar enough to warrant its own genus. This cat is quite gorgeous and can have tawny to almost glowing apricot orange fur, with faded spots underneath. It has striking blue eyes, dark eyeliner, and small ears. Graceful gorgeous animal.
This cat is a real recluse and very little is know about her habits. It is known that they are primarily nocturnal and crepuscular (twilight and early dawn hunters) but they occasionally hunt during the day too, depending on prey availability. It can use the trees but prefers to hunt on the ground. It feeds on rodents, giant forest hogs, small monkeys, and small ungulates like antelope and duikers (a real cute tiny antelope). The African Golden Cat will also steal chickens. They can live up to 12 years in captivity, it is unknown how long they live in the wild.