The African Golden Cat
African Golden Cat
Species: Profelis aurata
African Golden Cat conservation status: http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/18306/0
The African Golden Cat lives exclusively in the rainforests of West and Central Africa. It’s been found in tropical forests from sea level up to 3,000 m (9,800 ft). It likes dark, dense, moist forests such as Cloud Forests.
Note: A Cloud Forest, also called a Fog Forest, is a generally tropical or subtropical, evergreen, mountanous, and moist forest with persistent, frequent or seasonal low-level cloud cover, usually at the canopy level. Cloud Forests often have an abundance of mosses covering the ground and vegetation, in which case they are naturally also referred to as Mossy Forests. Mossy forests usually develop in the saddles of mountains (the low area between two hills or mountains) where cloud moisture is more effectively retained.
The African Golden Cat also lives near rivers, in bamboo forests, and high moorland habitats. They are found from Senegal to Kenya, and range as far north as the Central African Republic and as far south as northern Angola (so basically it lives in a midsection of Africa somewhat below the equator).
The African Golden Cat iweighs 5.5-16 kg (12 to 35 lb). Genetically, it’s most closely related to the Caracal and Serval. This African Golden Cat has tawny to almost apricot-orange fur, with faded spots underneath. It has striking blue eyes, dark eyeliner, and small ears. A graceful gorgeous animal.
The African Wild Cat is a recluse and very little is know about their habits. It is known that they are primarily nocturnal and crepuscular (twilight and early dawn hunters) but they occasionally hunt during the day too, depending on prey availability. It can use the trees but prefers to hunt on the ground. It feeds on rodents, giant forest hogs, small monkeys, and small ungulates like antelope and duikers (which are cute tiny antelopes). The African Golden Cat will also steal chickens. African Golden Cats can live 12 years, probably much longer.
More wild cats here